CONTENTS

THE RECORD

Where I’m wrong

Every model here misses somewhere. These are the misses I know about, with their numbers.

Misses in my research, with numbers
MISSMEASUREDAGAINSTWHENWHAT I DIDSTATUS
Tourism as a top-three concern81% of agents1% of residentsJul 2026Wrote up as a fail; rebuilt the archetypesFAIL
Round 2 equivalence12 of 24 items missedTolerances fixed before the run8 Sep 2026Reported in fullMISSED
Economic self-assessment6 of 6 items missedSurvey, 750 respondents8 Sep 2026Reported in fullMISSED
Unemployment9.63% synthetic2.0% official2026Recorded as a missMISSED
Population back-cast (September 2026 update)5.5% RMSE1.7% (linear trend)Sep 2026Kept, for the policy leverMISSED
Engine wiring (July 2026 audit)Four scenarios ran one branch; the Monte Carlo band collapsed to one lineThe intended designJul 2026Fixed; pinned with golden-master testsFIXED
Digital twin in the titleA reviewer called it an overclaimWhat the system does: scenarios, not a twinJun–Jul 2026Retitled The Andorra Scenario EngineFIXED
Kendall work-leg mode splitOff by 29.4 points (reference run)CensusSep 2026Recorded in the project READMEMISSED
Kendall walking work legs9.6%28.2% (census)Sep 2026Recorded in the project READMEMISSED
Kendall tier 3.1 (timetabled transit)Mode split miss 30.11 points29.41 for the reference run2026Not adopted; kept for demos onlyNOT ADOPTED
Andorra mobilityUnvalidatedTelecom data: protocol drafted, request not sent–Protocol draftedDESIGNED, NOT YET RUN

ROUND 2 · 24 ITEMS · 5 PASSED · 12 MISSED (6 NOT EQUIVALENT, 6 OUTSIDE POLICY TOLERANCE) · 7 NOT SCORED (1 INCONCLUSIVE, 4 DESCRIPTIVE ONLY, 2 UNLICENSED)

SEE THE SLALOM →

SOURCES AND STATUS FOR THIS PAGE · 13 CLAIMS
ClaimStatusSourceChecked
Tourism as a top-three concern: 81% of agents against 1% of residents (July 2026).DERIVED FROM DATARound 1 findings, July 2026 (own repository)2026-10-10
Round 2 equivalence: 12 of 24 items missed (8 September 2026).DERIVED FROM DATARound 2 scorecard, 8 September 2026 (own repository)2026-10-10
Economic self-assessment: 6 of 6 items missed against a survey of 750 respondents (8 September 2026).DERIVED FROM DATARound 2 findings, ECONOMIA survey block (own repository)2026-10-10
Unemployment: 9.63% synthetic against 2.0% official (2026).DERIVED FROM DATAValidation schema and unemployment check (own repository)2026-10-10
Population back-cast: 5.5% error against 1.7% for a linear trend (September 2026 update).DERIVED FROM DATAScenario engine back-cast, R3c corrected run2026-10-10
Engine wiring: four scenarios ran one branch, and p10 equalled p50 equalled p90 (July 2026).DERIVED FROM DATAEngine audit, July 2026 (own repository)2026-10-10
Digital twin in the title: a reviewer called it an overclaim (June to July 2026).DERIVED FROM DATAPeer review of the paper2026-10-10
Kendall Square: the reference run misses the work-leg mode split by 29.4 points against the census.DERIVED FROM DATAKendall Square world README and held-out benchmark v2 (tier2, the reference arm), frozen commit e94f175 (private repository)2026-10-13
Kendall Square: 9.6% of work legs walked against 28.2% in the census.DERIVED FROM DATAKendall Square world README (tier2, the reference arm), frozen commit e94f175 (private repository)2026-10-13
Kendall Square tier 3.1 (timetabled transit): the work-leg mode split miss grew from 29.41 to 30.11 points, so it was not adopted.DERIVED FROM DATAKendall Square world README and docs/TIER3.1_DEMO.md, frozen commit e94f175 (private repository)2026-10-13
Andorra mobility: unvalidated, telecom protocol drafted, request not sent.DERIVED FROM DATADraft telecom data request, not sent (own document)2026-10-10
Every model here misses somewhere. These are the misses I know about, with their numbers.OWN WORDINGRound 1, Round 2 and audit findings (own repository)2026-10-10
ROUND 2 · 24 ITEMS · 5 PASSED · 12 MISSED (6 NOT EQUIVALENT, 6 OUTSIDE POLICY TOLERANCE) · 7 NOT SCORED (1 INCONCLUSIVE, 4 DESCRIPTIVE ONLY, 2 UNLI…DERIVED FROM DATARound 2 scorecard, 8 September 2026 (own repository)2026-10-10